|
This virgin butter is not deodorized, keeping the delicious chocolate aroma with its natural characteristics. Natural cocoa butter is widely used in the cosmetics and soap branch. It is believed to be good for scars, stretch marks, wrinkles for external use. In the food industry it is used to make wonderful white chocolate.
It is normally hard at room temperature, but it melts at body temperature. To soften it, simply microwave it shortly before use.
Kosher-Pareve
SHIPPING DISCLAIMER: Occasionally during summertime some of the Chocolate, Cocoa Butter and Cocoa Liquor/Mass might melt somewhat during shipping. We do not use cold-packing materials for regular shipments, since we try to keep our shipping costs and packing costs low, in order to give you the most competitive prices. This should not affect any of your baking/cooking applications. However, you have the choice to ask for special packing for additional US$6.00 (see our category of “Cold Packing”), AND you have to choose 2nd day or Overnight Delivery in order to have a guarantee that it will not have any melted surfaces.
This does not apply for boxes/bags of 50 lbs or more, since these are for industrial/professional use, and cannot be cold-packed.
|